Our Teachers

Our Teachers

Educators at ABIS are committed, passionate and courageous practitioners with an energising attitude, focused on delivering an engaging learning experience for all our students.

Early Years Teaching Faculty

Lauma Kronites

Lauma Kronites

ECC Teacher (K1 GS & IGS)

Fiona Stewart

Fiona Stewart

Grade 1 Teacher ICS

Liezel Boshoff

Liezel Boshoff

Early Years Teacher (K1 & 2 GS)

Cheryl Isles

Cheryl Isles

Grade 1 Teacher GS

Ancilla Willson

Ancilla Willson

K3 Teacher ICS

Roshell Willis

Roshell Willis

Grade 2 Teacher GS

Carolina Uceda

Carolina Uceda

K3 Teacher GS

Wendy Perry

Wendy Perry

Grade 2 Teacher ICS

Primary Years Teaching Faculty

Simone Affleck

Simone Affleck

Grade 3 Teacher ICS

Cheryl Isles

Cheryl Isles

Grade 1 Teacher GS

Deborah Bradshaw

Deborah Bradshaw

Grade 5 Teacher ICS

Cary Markin

Cary Markin

Primary Dance & Primary Visual Arts Teacher

Michael Clark

Michael Clark

Grade 3 Teacher GS

Nikkie Andrews

Nikkie Andrews

Grade 5 Teacher GS

Sahar Ibrahim

Sahar Ibrahim

Arabic Mother Tongue & Islamic Studies PYP G5&6 MYP G7&8

Aamer Al Saifi

Aamer Al Saifi

Omani Social Studies teacher (G3-12)

Eriks Kronitis

Eriks Kronitis

Grade 4 Teacher ICS

Rachel MacLugash

Rachel MacLugash

Grade 6 Teacher ICS

Amal Naser

Amal Naser

Arabic Mother Tongue & Islamic Studies

Eiman Al Balushi

Eiman Al Balushi

Arabic as an Additional Language

Kirsty Lottkowitz

Kirsty Lottkowitz

Grade 4 Teacher GS

Sarah Cooper

Sarah Cooper

Grade 6 Teacher GS

Ana Scepanovic

Ana Scepanovic

Music Teacher/Choir

Nabawia Al Balushi

Nabawia Al Balushi

Arabic Mother Tongue (G4) Islamic Studies (G4) Arabic as an Additional Language (G6) Arabic Exposure (G7&8)

Secondary Teaching Faculty

Gary Goodwin

Gary Goodwin

Secondary I&S, History, TOK

Sean Howes

Sean Howes

Secondary English

Erin Rehil

Erin Rehil

Secondary Visual Art

Tynisha Lougher

Tynisha Lougher

Secondary French

Andres Bradshaw

Andres Bradshaw

Secondary Science Physics, Biology

Maureen Baier

Maureen Baier

Secondary Math

Geetika Goodwin

Geetika Goodwin

Secondary English

Greg Perry

Greg Perry

Secondary Science Chemistry, Biology

Oscar Dass

Oscar Dass

Secondary Math Secondary Science (G7&8)

Abdul Nabi Uthman

Abdul Nabi Uthman

Secondary Arabic MT & Islamic Studies

Ahlam Khalfan Al Jahwari

Ahlam Khalfan Al Jahwari

Science Lab Technician

Scott McBirnie

Scott McBirnie

Music Teacher/Band

 

Whole School Teaching Faculty

 

Celine Rowlands

Celine Rowlands

PE support Early Years, Whole School Counsellor

Robert Munn

Robert Munn

PE Teacher

Matthew Isles

Matthew Isles

Student Support Teacher

Margot Simonds

Margot Simonds

Information Literacy, Individuals and Societies

Andy Cooper

Andy Cooper

PE Teacher